Thursday, 22, February, 2024
The second open dialogue between the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and business leaders is planned to be held on August 20. The Business Ombudsman, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade are accepting requests to the head of state.
Businesses can send complaints and suggestions on their activities to the hotline 1094 and through the website until July 31.
Meetings are also being held in the provinces where business people can voice their proposals.
On August 20 last year, the president chaired a meeting with business leaders in the format of an open dialogue for the first time. In total, more than 15 thousand questions and proposals were received. They were systematized in seven areas, after which a number of presidential decisions were made to address the identified problems.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev at that meeting suggested holding such an event every year and declaring August 20 as the Day of Business.