Sunday, 25, October, 2020
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan intend to jointly draw funds from international financial institutions for the development of transport corridors in Central Asia, the Uzbek Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said.
On October 6, the Ministry of Health signed an agreement with the joint venture Jurabek Laboratories on the supply of 39,000 packages of the antiviral drug Remdessa (remdesivir) for 11.9 billion soums, or US$ 1.1 million, with each package priced at 307.5 thousand soums, the government procurement agency said.
The meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) will be held on November 10 via videoconference.
Two Turkish nationals were arrested in Tashkent for counterfeiting 110,000 dollars on a printer after they bought a diamond ring from a local.
The Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov today had a telephone conversation with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin, the press service of the Uzbek PM said.
The Senate will convene for the eighth plenary session on October 21 through a videoconference, the press service of the Senate said.
On October 20, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the visiting commander of the United States Central Command, General Kenneth F. Mackenzie Jr., the presidential press service said.
On October 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Further Development of the Uzbek language and Improvement of the Language Policy in Uzbekistan Decree. Starting from this year, on October 21 in Uzbekistan will be marked the Day of Uzbek language.
On October 19, the third meeting of the Subcommittee between Uzbekistan and the European Union (EU) for Development Cooperation was held via video-conference. The event was organized by the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of China Li Zhanshu plans to visit Uzbekistan, the press service of the Uzbek Senate said in a statement.