On 1 December 2022, the Embassy of Romania in Tashkent organized a reception on the occasion of the National Day of Romania.
High officials of the Republic of Uzbekistan, diplomatic corps, representatives of business circles and cultural figures attended the reception.
The Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Mr. Abdukodir Toshkulov represented the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the ceremony.
During the celebration, a photo exhibition dedicated to the 104th anniversary of the Great Union of Romania, as well as video documentaries of the rich historical and cultural heritage of the country, its tourism potential were presented to the attendance.
The ambassador of Romania to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu, underlined that the National Day represents a very important event for Romanians all over the world.
“This year we also marked 160 years of Romanian diplomacy. On this occasion we carried out several public diplomacy activities, including my ascent on Hazrat Sultan peak - 4083 meters in Qashqadaryo region, where I recorded a congratulatory video message for Uzbekistan Independence Day (August 20), the book donation for the National Library of Uzbekistan (Tashkent, September 6), the handover of medical equipment for the Multifunctional Medical Center in Surkhandaryo region (Termez, September 7) and the inauguration of two alternative preschool facilities in Khorezm region (Sayot and Shorkol neighborhoods in Khiva district, October 25). The last two projects were implemented with the help of UNICEF Office.”, stated Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu.
According to him, development of bilateral relations with Uzbekistan is one of Romania’s priorities in the Central Asian region.
“We highly appreciate and stand ready to support the process of reform and modernization in Uzbekistan, as was shown in my speech at the opening of the International Conference on the “Implementation of the Constitutional Principle <<Person – Society – State”: National and Foreign Experience>> (Urgench, June 20, 2022)”, added Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu.
The Ambassador welcomed the very good Romania-Uzbekistan political relations and the positive trend of sectoral cooperation, including the successful consultations held between the State Secretary for Strategic Affairs in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Romania Mr. Iulian Fota and the Deputy Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan, Mr. Gayrat Fazilov (November 18, 2022, Samarkand).
The Ambassador stressed the upward trend of bilateral trade, which in the first 8 months of this year rose more than 5.3 times compared with the same period of last year (according to Romania’s data). Furthermore, 2021 was one of the best years in the last decade of Romania-Uzbekistan relations in terms of the level of bilateral trade.
He thanked the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the valuable support to the many public and cultural diplomacy events organized this year by the Embassy in cooperation with different partners, including the exhibition "Romania’s Contribution to the World Heritage" (National Library of Uzbekistan, January), the photo exhibition about the work of the great sculptor Constantin Brâncuși (Tashkent House of Photography, February), the presentation of national traditions of the holiday of welcoming spring "Martisor" (British School in Tashkent, March), the screening of the film "Wild Romania" (French Alliance in Tashkent, March), the exhibition of national Romanian costumes (Museum of Applied Arts of the Republic of Uzbekistan, June), Days of Romanian Cinema (Tashkent International Film Festival, September), the exhibition “George Enescu. In memory of an outstanding Romanian composer" (National Library of Uzbekistan, November).
“Romania is a consistent and staunch supporter of a strong cooperation between European Union and Uzbekistan, as shown by our participation at the level of State Secretary for Strategic Affairs at Samarkand EU-Central Asia Connectivity Conference”, Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu said.