If the public’s needs for news and analysis are not met, foreign media will overtake our media environment. The president Shavkat Mirziyoyev said speaking at the expanded meeting of the Security Council on Saturday, the Menimcha program of the Uzbekistan 24 reported.
Direct quote: “If we do not take into our own hands the creation of national content in the media environment, if we do not assess global events from the point of view of national interests, we will facilitate the media environment to be taken over by foreign forces. Because if we don't satisfy people's need for news, analysis, [information about] current events, others will. This is completely unacceptable."
He continued: “Every criticism must be assessed. If a journalist is right, we must admit it. If he is wrong, we must learn to prevent the emergence of false information through clarification, and also explain to the whole society that it is not true.”
As reported earlier, at the same meeting, Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions to review the system of military-patriotic education of youth, taking into account “globalization and the growing struggle for the minds and hearts of people.”
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has repeatedly stated the importance of the work of journalists and the inadmissibility of interference in their activities.
In May 2023, Shavkat Mirziyoyev called the media and journalists “the most influential force that brings the voice and opinion of the people to the general public and government bodies.” He announced guarantees for the freedom of the media, but also recalled their responsibility.
At the beginning of March last year, journalists and social activists appealed to the president with a statement about “hidden but strict censorship.” The country's Union of Journalists, commenting on the appeal, noted that it “did not observe any pressure on editors and independent journalists and bloggers.” On the contrary, the union reported cases of abuse of freedom of speech.
In February, Shavkat Mirziyoyev admitted that working in conditions of media freedom is “more difficult.” According to him, he was offered to “shut down the media.” “I won’t shut it down... Let them speak, but they speak fairly. Let them criticize, but criticize correctly,” he said.
In June, the president, congratulating media workers on their professional holiday, noted that he considered ensuring freedom of speech and the right to receive and disseminate information to be an integral part of the development strategy of Uzbekistan. He added that the state relies on journalists in the fight against corruption and other problems of society.