A nineteen-year-old driver who did not have a driver’s license killed a 49-year-old pedestrian in Nexia 3 in the Yunusabad district of Tashkent. The accident occurred at about 12:30 on April 12 on Yunusota street, the press service of the traffic police department reported.
The Investigation Department at the Tashkent City Police Department opened a criminal case under Violation of traffic safety rules or operation of a vehicle, resulting in the death of a person. This is punishable by imprisonment for up to seven years with deprivation of certain rights. The investigation is ongoing.
The Criminal Code of Uzbekistan needs a major overhaul. It is constructed on the Soviet-era principles, according to which the life of an individual and even the common sense were largely neglected, and the Code was used as a protection of the regime and the legal order, and such crimes as harassing a government official, being critical to the government were super crimes, and is punishable with two-digit sentences, while hitting and killing several people on a car being drunk or raping several minors for long years can take someone to prison for under 10 years. Another example, a teacher who has a monthly pay about 200 USD a month was sentenced to six years in prison for a 50 USD bribe, while a government official who embezzled around 300 hundred thousand USD just lost his job.