Energy Minister Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, in an interview with the Uzbekistan 24 TV channel after a on May 30 government meeting, told how the consumption of power and gas has changed in Uzbekistan after prices were raised on May 1.
According to him, power consumption decreased by 324 million kWh from May 1 to May 29compared to the same period last year, i.e. “this amount has been saved.”
“It is noteworthy that compared to the same period last year, the number of subscribers rose by 160 thousand, and the number of subscribers among legal entities, that is, manufacturing enterprises, also increased. This means that a decrease in overall consumption with the growth of subscribers, the economy and industry is one of the proofs of energy saving,” the minister said.
The Minister Mirzamakhmudov said that solar and wind power plants produced 970 million kWh of electricity, which is 700 million kWh more than the same period last year.
“While, we have reduced the volume of electricity imports and have the opportunity to export while fully providing the population with electricity. The same trend can be seen with gas. Along with the increase in the total number of subscribers, consumption over the 29 days of May decreased by 125 million cubic meters. If you look at daily consumption, thermal power plants burn 5-6 million cubic meters of gas less than planned, as well as 2 times less coal,” he said.