On May 28-29, Tashkent hosted a meeting of representatives of the railway authorities of Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey on the development of freight transportation along the CASCA+ transport corridor, the Uzbekistan Railways said.
The parties discussed projects that should be implemented in order to develop the CASCA+ transport corridor. During the discussion, the officials of Uzbekistan Railways put forward a proposal to set up a consortium to coordinate the activities of the CASCA+ transport corridor.
In addition, they also proposed to establish transportation of perishable (fruits and vegetables) goods in refrigerated containers along the CASCA+ corridor and create an online monitoring system for the location (dislocation) of wagons and containers moving along the corridor.
The meeting was also attended by officials of large exporting enterprises, in particular, Uzkimyoimpex, Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Plant, Uzavtosanoat, Tashkent Pipe Plant and others.
CASCA+ is a joint initiative of the state railway authorities of Azerbaijan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey and Uzbekistan. Now this route covers three regions - Central Asia (Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan), the South Caucasus (Azerbaijan and Georgia), and Anatolia (Turkey). The “+” sign in the name of the route indicates a willingness to accept new potential participants interested in transportation along the route, the ultimate goal of which is to connect the states of Southeast Asia, in particular China, with Europe.