President Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosted the Director General of the World Trade Organization (WTO), Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala on Wednesday, the presidential press service said.
The parties discussed practical steps taken by Uzbekistan to join the WTO.
In a short period of time, two meetings of the Working Group [on accession to the WTO] took place held, with active negotiations underway with member countries, discussions launched on the conditions for supporting agriculture, and work continues to harmonize national legislation with the rules and regulations of the organization.
The parties noted the importance of establishing cooperation in the development of the green economy, e-commerce and increasing the export of digital services.
They focused on increasing the potential of Uzbek experts in matters of regulating international trade. In this context, Shavkat Mirziyoyev proposed to create a Trade Policies Competence Center in Uzbekistan with the support of the WTO.
Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala expressed support for Uzbekistan's efforts to join the WTO.
On June 3, the president of Uzbekistan signed a decree on measures to expedite market reforms and harmonize national legislation with WTO agreements.