Presidents of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdoğan held head-to-head talks at the Presidential Palace in Ankara, the presidential press service said.
The heads of state discussed the expansion of Uzbek-Turkish partnership relations, deepening cooperation, primarily in the political, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Reportedly, a joint business forum took place on the eve of the visit, which culminated in signing of a portfolio of new industrial, green energy, electrical engineering, textile, pharmaceutical industries, the agricultural sector and other area projects, including under the public-private partnership terms.
Governments have been tasked with increasing the two-way trade to $5 billion, including by expanding the list of products under the Preferential Trade Agreement, while a deal was reached on the creation of a trade mission of Uzbekistan in Istanbul.
The two leaders underscored the decision taken to set up an Uzbek-Turkish Business Council chaired by the heads of the two states, the first meeting of which took place yesterday.
The presidents also reviewed the ways to expand partnership in agriculture, water resources management and digitalization. They emphasized the need to strengthen and coordinate cooperation in the field of security and defense, countering terrorism, extremism and radicalism.
The parties agreed to continue active cultural and humanitarian exchanges, focusing on cooperation in education, healthcare, tourism and sports.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkey also discussed the regional and international issues, in particular the development of the situation in Afghanistan.