The reaction of Western countries to the “Palestinian tragedy” is very alarming and testifies to double standards, the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev told in press briefing on June 6 in Ankara.
The head of state said that he and Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan had a detailed exchange of views on the most pressing regional issues. He added that bloody events have been ongoing in the Gaza Strip for eight months, resulting in the deaths of about 40 thousand civilians, including children and the elderly.
“We are very concerned about the reaction of the international community, including the Western countries, to this tragedy. In practice, there are double standards. Leading developed countries, which widely promote democracy and human rights and stand for their protection, turn a blind eye to these murders and atrocities,” said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
“Of course, a complete cessation of violence and the beginning of a peace process are necessary. The Gaza tragedy is a sad consequence of the still unresolved Israeli-Palestinian conflict. To achieve a stable and lasting peace, it is necessary to create an independent and free Palestinian state,” he said.
The President of Uzbekistan called the problem of Palestine “the root of the entire crisis in the Middle East.” He stated that Uzbekistan fully supported Recep Erdoğan’s initiatives on this pressing issue.
“We will continue to cooperate in the work we are doing to widely propagate the true humanitarian essence of our holy religion... His Excellency Mr. Erdogan’s firm position against any negative actions against the religion of Islam deserves special respect and recognition. We agreed to jointly respond to various attacks and pressure from evil forces on our religion in a difficult situation,” he emphasized.