The South Korean LG CNS will create a digital library system in Uzbekistan, it says in the statement of the company’s press service.
The Uzbek Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications Khurshid Mirzakhidov and Managing Director of LG CNS Jin Koog Park IBM signed a contract to implement a national digital library system. According to the South Korean company, the size of the project is 13.5 billion KRW ($12.09 million).
The Executive Director of LG CNS’s Public Business Division, Lee Cheol said that LG CNS will share its advanced ITs with Uzbekistan in the framework of the project. He also said that the company will continue to expand the business of e-Government systems by receiving orders for an ICT-based education system, a national data center, and a new Tashkent airport.
Within the project  the South Korean company will create a digital library system for the National Library of Uzbekistan.
Under the contract, LG CNS will establish a multimedia center, digitilized center, digital library system and an integrated library database. Once the project is completed, an integrated library system that connects 20 local libraries in Uzbekistan with the Uzbekistan national library will be established, making it possible to convert the important library data into digital format and providing convenience to the library users.