Major operations and preventive measures are taking place against crime groups in Tashkent city, the press service of the Tashkent city police department said.
“Please be informed that in order to prevent crimes, preventing crimes and ensure the safety of citizens, the Tashkent city police department and law enforcement agencies are carrying out operations against “organized crime groups and over ten crime bosses , the press service said.” Reportedly, the detainees have been placed in pre-trial detention centers to evaluate their actions based on the findings of the investigation.
The Tashkent city police department requested the public to follow safety rules and noted that “the efforts being made are aimed at ensuring peace and tranquility in our city.”
In particular, the investigation department of the city police department added that it had arrestedetained Saidaziz Saidaliev, also known as Saidaziz of MedTown.
According to the department, a criminal case under Extortion charge of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan is being investigated. It was reported that several crimes have been identified in this case.
“In particular, Saidaziz Saydaliev, 36, brought several men involved in sports into his circle and committed a number of crimes, namely, obtaining financial benefits from “shaking off” debts through threats, hooliganism and extortion,” the statement added.
Suspect Saidaliev and several other persons were arrested and taken into custody, with investigation underway.