Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov attended the next Foreign Ministers Council meeting of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
"We attended the meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the SCO held in Astana," he wrote on his Telegram channel.
The meeting began with a moment of silence in memory of the late Iranian President Ibrahim Raisi and Foreign Minister Hossein Amir-Abdollahian.
The parties congratulated the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Belarus, Sergey Aleynik, on the successful completion of all procedures for the accession of the Republic of Belarus to the SCO as a full member.
In the course of preparation for the upcoming SOC Summit, the ministers reviewed a number of topical issues regarding priority aspects and areas of cooperation within the SCO.
In particular, there was an open and constructive exchange of views on economic cooperation, security, transport-logistics, cultural-humanitarian and other areas.
The Minister Saidov remarked that Uzbekistan looked forward to strengthening the regional and global role of the SCO, effectively tapping its huge potential, especially expanding the organization.