Talks took place with the delegation led by Qatar's Minister of State for Labor Ali bin Samih al-Marri at the Ministry of Poverty Alleviation and Employment.
At the meeting, the parties focused on hiring Uzbeks for jobs in Qatar, their training and recruitment through a centralized procedure.
On June 6, 2023, the government of the two countries signed an Treaty regulating manpower employment in the State of Qatar in the city of Samarkand.
The Minister of Labor of Qatar stated that there was a high demand for foreign labor in Qatar for health, education, IT, industrial processing of products, hotel service and mass media jobs.
The parties noted that the biggest problem was the language barrier. The Minister of Poverty Alleviation and Employment, Behzod Musaev, made proposals for targeted training of the workforce based on the existing experience here to address this problem.
Ali bin Samih al-Marri stated that the rights of workers from abroad would be firmly protected by the state, and the same goals and indicators were reflected in the Qatar Vision-2030 program approved in 2008. He also mentioned that employers would fully reimburse the social security, health insurance, monthly, transportation and accommodation costs of foreign workers, and a committee had been set up to protect the rights of women working abroad.
The parties agreed to form a joint commission between the ministries of the two countries, with its first meeting to be held in Qatar, and an agreement on further development of cooperation to be signed.