Wednesday, 24, July, 2024
Uzbekistan delegation including officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Agency for Foreign Labor Migration under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations and the Countrymen public foundation visited the Staples Vegetables farm in Lincolnshire and met with Uzbeks who are temporarily working there.
According to Dunyo, the delegation got acquainted with their living and working conditions. They exchanged views on their stay in the UK, household and other problems, and discussed compliance with local legislation.
In addition, with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan, negotiations were organized with the leadership of the farm and the British recruiting company Pro-Force.
The parties reportedly discussed the ways to advance cooperation on hiring Uzbeks for UK agriculture jobs.
The British firm’s officials highly appreciated the cooperation established in this area and confirmed interest in continuing to hire seasonal workers from Uzbekistan.
Pro-Force recruiting director Andy Simpson said that his company had hired more than 600 people this year, voicing plans to increase the number of labor migrants from Uzbekistan in the future.
In general, in 2025, the British government wants to increase the total number of foreign workers to 40 thousand people, a certain part of which will be hired from Central Asia.