The first meeting of the Uzbekistan-Egypt business council will be held in Cairo, Dunyo reported. Online negotiations were organized between officials of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the executive director of the Egyptian Business Association, Muhammad Yusuf, with the support of the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan.
At the beginning of the conversation, the parties exchanged opinions regarding the businesses who will attend the Uzbekistan-Egypt business forum and their areas of activity.
The Egyptian side announced that they were ready to attract up to 100 Egyptian businesses to this event and emphasized that the organization of B2B meetings within the framework of the business forum would facilitate to outline areas of mutual cooperation.
Muhammad Yusuf proposed to establish the Uzbekistan-Egyptian business council and hold its first meeting in Cairo.
At the meeting, the draft agreement between the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Egyptian Businessmen's Council on the establishment of the Uzbek-Egyptian Business Council was reviewed and was approved for signing.