The Tashkent Spring international opera and ballet festival will be held at the Alisher Navoi State Academic Theater from April 7 to 28. This festival has been held in the capital for 17 years.
The Embassy of Romania to the Republic of Uzbekistan has the honor to announce that on 19 February 2024 at 17:00 in the premises of the Tashkent House of Photography under the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan and in collaboration with the Institute of Fine Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Bekhzod, will be held the opening of an exhibition of painting and sculpture dedicated to the personality and work of the great Romanian sculptor Constantin Brâncuşi.
Article entitled: "Uzbekistan is implementing large-scale reforms to join the world tourist map" was published on the website of the Saudi Sadah newspaper, Dunyo said.
In the period from 23-25 October 2023, the renowned certifier ÖSD (Österreichisches Sprachdiplom Deutsch) will offer examinations for the German language level A2 and B1.
Kevin Spacey was rushed to hospital fearing a heart attack after his arm went numb while he was attending a film festival. The Oscar-winning actor, 64, underwent an MRI scan after the scare during the 15th Tashkent International Film Festival in Uzbekistan.
Short films of 41 crews from Uzbekistan were shown as part of the national screening of the 48 Hour Film Race festival. The event, organized by Go Viral, a platform for innovators from Central Asia, took place at the Tashkent gallery 139 Documentary Center.
On Monday, June 26, 2023, the State Museum of Applied Arts in Tashkent (Rakatboshi st., 15) will host an exhibition of Romanian folk costumes dedicated to the Universal Day of the Romanian blouse.
A pathbreaking photography exhibition has opened in London that tells the story of Sara Eshonturaeva, an icon of the dramatic arts in Uzbekistan and traces her connections to the Jadid intellectual movement. Over 150 people attended the opening reception on Tuesday.
The World Bank (WB) and the Academy of Arts of Uzbekistan announced the results of a joint contest for young photographers focusing on the fight against poverty and issues of social and economic development in the country. Over 170 photos from various regions of Uzbekistan were submitted for the contest jury’s consideration.
Uzbekistan will host its sixth international jazz festival from April 30 to May 18, the UNESCO office in the country said. The festival is to be held on the occasion of the celebration of International Jazz Day, officially proclaimed worldwide by UNESCO in 2011 and is being organized under the auspices of the UNESCO office in the country by the Foundation for the Development of Culture and Art of Uzbekistan, the State Conservatory and the Tashkent mayor’s office with the support and participation of the embassies of France, Germany, Hungary, India, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland and the United States. Uzbekistan has been participating in the global jazz celebration since 2015.
The popular music streaming service Spotify has announced its largest expansion "in the coming days.", the company said. The company intends to expand to 85 countries, including Uzbekistan, and add 36 languages.
The British company specialising in the analysis of higher education institutions around the world QS Quacquarelli Symonds has published the QS Emerging Europe and Central Asia University Rankings 2021. The ranking includes 400 best universities in the region, including four universities in Uzbekistan.
On December 2, the government of Uzbekistan issued a resolution on the establishment of the Japan Digital University in Tashkent, the Ministry of Justice said.
This year, the annual European Film Festival will be held from October 11 to November 10 in four cities of Uzbekistan - Tashkent, Nukus, Urgench and Jizzakh. It is organized by the Uzbekkino National Agency together with the Delegation of the European Union with the support of the National Association of Electronic Mass Media (NAEMM).
The press conference on the fifth International Jazz Festival in Uzbekistan took place in Tashkent on April 3, 2019 at the Palace of Arts "Turkiston".
A conference dedicated to innovations and best practices in English language learning will take place Friday, March 15, 2019 at the Jizzakh State Pedagogical Institute (JSPI) with support from the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent.
Uzbekistan Minister for Public Education Sherzod Shermatov, and. about. Assistant Secretary of State for South and Central Asian Affairs Alice Wells and Deputy Assistant Administrator of USAID for Central and South Asia, Javier Piedra signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Tashkent Wednesday.
The Telegraph included Uzbekistan in the TOP-10 most beautiful and amazing tourist destinations in 2019. “From this week citizens of 45 countries – including Britain – are permitted visa-free travel to Uzbekistan, as the country tries to woo foreign tourists,” the publication notes.
Uzbekistan ranked 5th in the Solo Travel Safety Report 2019, produced by travel website, which offers independent adventurers a guide to where to go and how to stay safe around the world.