Thursday, 17, August, 2017
The State Minister for Foreign Affairs of Bangladesh, Shahriyar Alam, postponed his visit to Uzbekistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry announced in a statement.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today hosted the visiting Kazakhstan’s Defense Minister Saken Zhasuzakov, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
Delegation of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, led by the State Minister of Foreign Affairs Shahriar Alam will arrive in Uzbekistan tomorrow, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
President of Uzbekistan approved the introduction from January 1, 2019 of an international biometric passport for traveling abroad, with exit visas being cancelled from the same date, Uzbekistan 24 reports.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, by his August 14 decree appointed Ruslanbek Davletov as new Minister of Justice. Earlier Davletov was the first deputy state adviser to the President responsible for protection of rights of citizens, control and coordinate the work with letters from natural and legal persons.
From August 5-13, Namangan city hosted the regular meetings and talks of working groups of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz intergovernmental commission on delimitation and demarcation of the state boundary.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev appointed Miragzam Mirkasimov as new Almalyk city mayor. The previous mayor was dismissed after the President’s August 11 visit to Almalyk and its environs.
The Uzbek aviation authorities held talks in Tashkent on Saturday with a delegation of Turkey's aviation authroties, led Bahri Kesici, the head of Civil Aviation Directoraet within Turkish Ministry of transport, maritime affairs and communications.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Almalyk city in Tashkent province on Friday, where he took part in the inauguration of a new mine at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine (AMMC), marking the beginning of the second phase of the company's development. At the ceremony, the head of state proposed to leave "pathos and throwing dust in the eyes" aside and instead have a heart talk about the problems and expectations of Almalyk residents, Akhborot 24 reported.
At the Namangan meeting of the International Press Club yesterday, the Namangan province governor Khairullo Bozorov admitted to doctors and teachers in the province being engaged to municipal landscaping (improvement) and agricultural works for long years, which has led to negative results, and promised that this practice would be stopped, Uzbekistan 24 eports.