Today, the U.S. Agency for International Development(USAID) announced the launch of the new $18.9 million USAID Agribusiness Development Activity that will support private sector-led growth in agriculture and related sectors in Uzbekistan.
On July 6, in Seoul, the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held talks with the Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Economy and Finance of the Republic of Korea Hong Nam-ki, and analyzed the current bilateral economic cooperation, and identified further tasks to expand bilateral cooperation, the Ministry said.
Bangladesh University of Textiles (BUTEX) is considering opening a branch in Uzbekistan. It is planned to exchange students and organize joint training programs with the Tashkent Institute of Textile and Light Industry.
Uzbekistan and the World Trade Organization (WTO) on July 7, after an almost 15-year hiatus, resumed meetings of the joint working group on Uzbekistan's accession to WTO, the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade (MIFT) said in a statement. Because of the coronavirus, the meeting was held in a video conference format.
The Special Anti-Coronavirus Commission by a decision will again tighten lockdown measures from July 10 to August 1.
The list of world’s most powerful passports for 2020 was recently released with Uzbekistan at the 86th rank. The Henley Passport Index 2020 showed Uzbekistan’s position 1 rank lower in 2020 than it had been the previous year. Nevertheless, Uzbek passport holders can still access 57 countries visa free.
Mayors of districts and cities, heads of tax authorities, the center of sanitary and epidemiological welfare and other structures in Andijan province will get badges based on successes and shortcomings in their work.
Agency for Youth Affairs will appear instead of the Youth Union, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on June 30. The head of state announced plans to create a new structure back in December 2019.
The number of confirmed coronavirus cases in Uzbekistan at 17:00 on July 6 rose by 141 and reached 10,284, the Ministry of Health said.