Saturday, 24, October, 2020
The meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) will be held on November 10 via videoconference.
The Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov today had a telephone conversation with his Russian counterpart Mikhail Mishustin, the press service of the Uzbek PM said.
The Senate will convene for the eighth plenary session on October 21 through a videoconference, the press service of the Senate said.
On October 20, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Further Development of the Uzbek language and Improvement of the Language Policy in Uzbekistan Decree. Starting from this year, on October 21 in Uzbekistan will be marked the Day of Uzbek language.
On October 19, the third meeting of the Subcommittee between Uzbekistan and the European Union (EU) for Development Cooperation was held via video-conference. The event was organized by the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan.
The Chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Congress of China Li Zhanshu plans to visit Uzbekistan, the press service of the Uzbek Senate said in a statement.
The mayor of Kattakurgan district of the Samarkand province, Azamkhon Usmonovich Bakhramov, has died at the age of 60, the press service of the provinceal administration reported.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev offered to the journalist Bobomurod Abdullaev a three-room apartment in the Tashkent’s Green Park residential complex as a gift, the journalist announced on his Facebook account Sunday.