Friday, 02, December, 2022
The Russian Tatneft bought out JSC Birinchi Rezinotekhnika Zavodi (First Rubber Plant, BRZ) from Uzbekistan, the press service of the Russian government reported.
Cold air mass, formed over the regions of the Urals, has invaded the territory of Uzbekistan since December 1 through western Kazakhstan, Uzhydromet said.
Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov, speaking at a meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council, emphasized that the prospects for sustainable development and security of the Central Asian region were inextricably linked with peace in Afghanistan.
On December 1, the Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin arrived in Samarkand. At Samarkand International Airport he was welcomed by the PM Abdulla Aripov and other officials.
On 1 December 2022, the Embassy of Romania in Tashkent organized a reception on the occasion of the National Day of Romania.
Westminster International University in Tashkent (WIUT) and the United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) today held a business dialogue “Gender Equality in Workplaces in Uzbekistan”.
Uzbekistan builds its foreign policy agenda based on its national interests, so the strengthening of cooperation with France has nothing to do with the events in Ukraine, the president’s spokesman Sherzod Asadov told to the Liberty Radio’s Uzbek service.
On the World AIDS Day on December 1,the Ministry of Health with reference to the Deputy Director of the Republican AIDS Center Gulifor Normuratova reported that 45,000 people in Uzbekistan were living with HIV infection as of January 1, 2022.
Details of the murder of the local police officer in Tashkent were on December 1 by the offical of the Interior Ministry, Colonel Khamza Makhsumov in a press conference at the Information and Mass Communications Agency.
12-year-old girl was found hanging in Tashkent’s Mirzo-Ulugbek district, the General Prosecutor's Office reported.
The governments of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan plan to update the terms of travel of citizens of the two countries, reported, citing a draft MoM on amending the relevant agreement.
Today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke to the Russian President Vladimir Putin over telephone. The parties discussed the ways to further expand cooperation and strengthen the comprehensive strategic partnership ties between Uzbekistan and Russia, the presidential press service said.
Uzbeks consume three times more salt than the level recommended by the World Health Organization, Deputy Head of the Authority for Sanitary and Epidemiological Welfare and Public Health Nurmat Atabekov said, speaking at a briefing at the Information and Mass Communications Agency.
The Uzbek Ambassador Said Rustamov held talks with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Europe of the United Kingdom Leo Docherty, Dunyo reported.
Local inspector of Tashkent’s Almazar district, senior lieutenant N. Bobomurotov, died after being assaulted, the Tashkent city police department reported.
The daily Uzbekistan coronavirus cases is growing. According to the Ministry of Health, on November 29, 141 people were confirmed to have coronavirus in the country during the day.
First Deputy Foreign Minister Furqat Sidiqov hosted the US Ambassador Jonathan David Henick, the Foreign Ministry reported. The parties reportedly reviewed the state and the ways to further advance the Uzbek-American ties of strategic partnership and reiterated their readiness to continue an active and constructive political dialogue.
Deputy Foreign Minister Bakhrom Aloev hosted the Ukrainian Ambassador Nikolai Doroshenko, the Foreign Ministry reported.The parties reportedly discussed the Uzbek-Ukrainian ties and exchanged views on the prospects for further expanding trade and economic ties, including the provision of benefits and preferences on a reciprocal basis to business entities of the two countries.
The Ministry of Energy, together with the Korean Energy Agency, has implemented yet another project. According to the ministry, a solid fuel (pellets) production unit project through processing of production waste was launched in Khodjeyli district of Karakalpakstan.
The President signed the State Registration of Rights to Immovable Property Bill into Law. The document was signed on November 28, 2022 and will take effect 3 months after the day of its official publication.