President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev today received the president of the Russian oil company LUKOIL Vagit Alekperov, who is visiting Uzbekistan on a working visit, UzA reported.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the city of Kokand during his Fergana Valley trip. The head of state arrived to Kokand from Margilan on an electrified train.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on June 21 signed the resolution "On measures to further support local exporting companies and boost foreign economic activity." The specialized foreign trade company UzAgroExport, established in 2016, shall be deprived ща monopoly in the export of fresh fruits and vegetables.
The delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Deputy Prime Minister Ulugbek Rozukulov will take part in the 74th meeting of the CIS Economic Council in Moscow on June 23, the press service of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said in a statement.
It is planned to install biogas plants in 726 large livestock and poultry farms up to 2020 in Uzbekistan. The Government of Uzbekistan adopted a Measures to Increase Biogas Plants in Uzbekistan for 2017-2019 Resolution.
The construction phase I of Gas Processing Plant (GPP) of Kandym group of fields in Uzbekistan will be completed in December, the director of NefteGazInvest, a subsidiary of UzbekNefteGaz, Bakhodyr Siddikov announced at the meeting of the International Press Club Wednesday,.
Uzbekistan and India signed an agreement on trade providing for sale of Uzbek products to India, the Uzbek Foreign Trade Minister Elyor Ganiev said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Establishing an Enterprise With Foreign Investment - Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroën Automotive (UzPCA LLC) Decree.
The governments of Uzbekistan and Afghanistan are readying an agreement on trade and cooperation in transit of goods, which is expected to increase the two-way trade turnover, the Minister of Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev said.
Uzbekistan has the second-fastest-growing economy, with projected growth of 7.6% in 2017 according to the World Bank’s latest edition of Global Economic Prospects.