Uzbekistan plans to launch supplies of off-road KamAZ trucks to Afghanistan. Specialized exhibition of Uzbekistan’s military-industrial complex was recently held at the Termez Cargo international logistics center, created to enhance trade ties with Afghanistan, where Uzautotrailer, which assembles Kamaz, presented its products at the exhibition.
A new gas-chemical complex could be built in Karakalpakstan in the near future. since huge natural gas reserves were discovered in the Ustyurt region, Uzbekistan 24 reported.
Uzbekistan has resumed car exports to Russia, UzAuto Motors said in a statemnt. In May 2018, the then GM Uzbekistan stopped car deliveries to Russia due to revision of the pricing policy, and major production modernization to launch new models.
Uzbekistan exported US$ 3.4 billion worth of gold in January-July 2019, an increase by 2.2 times to 2018, with the share of gold in exports at 31.8%, the State Statistics Committee said in a report.
US$ 553 million modernization project has been launched at the Bukhara oil refinery. The refinery, founded in 1997, will be technologically upgraded for the first time in 22 years, the Uzbekneftegaz said.
The spent fuel of the future nuclear plant in Uzbekistan, will be processed in Russia, and radioactive waste will be stored in Uzbekistan, Uzatom said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Measures To Further Develop Uzbekistan’s Tourism Sector decree introducing 30-day visa-free travel for the citizens of the following 20 countries from January 1, 2020:
A new oil and gas condensate field was discovered in Uzbekistan on August 10 at the Muborak investment block. The field named Bohoriston is being developed by the subsidiary of the American Epsilon Development Company LLC.
Two 230 and 280 MW capacity combined cycle plants are being erected at the Takhiatash TPP, which are due to be commissioned in 2020.