Thursday, 18, April, 2024
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev chaired a government meeting to discuss the ways to increase exports and investments in the textile industry.
The World Bank has releasedthe latest Europe and Central Asia Economic Update, assessing the economic situation in over 20 developing economies of Central and Eastern Europe, the Western Balkans, Central Asia, and the South Caucasus, as well as in Türkiye and Russia.
State oil and gas company Uzbekneftegaz imported $189.4 mn worth of goods and services from January to March 2024, recording a 79.8% to the projected value.
Uzbekistan imported 5,058;, worth total of $58.5 mln from 16 different countries in Feb. 2024, the State Statistics Agency said in a report. This figure is a slightly lower to the same period in the previous year.
The BYD car plant for hybrid and electric vehicles in the Jizzakh province is scheduled to open in June this year, the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade said.
Uzbekistan car market in 2023 reached 456.3 thousand units. This follows from the presentation at the ADM Jizzakh automobile plant made to the president on Monday.
Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Company (NMMC), Uzbekistan's largest company changed equity ownership in August 2023, the first year-half financial report said.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's visit to the Forish district of the Jizzakh province today highlighted the development of the "Basalt Uzbekistan" cluster, mining basalt stone and manufacturing fiber as key drivers of industrial growth, presidential press service said.
The volume of direct investment in Uzbekistan in 2023 declined to the previous two years, the balance of payments published by the Central Bank showed.
In January of this year, the state budget deficit topped 5.7 trillion soums, US$ 450 million or in February it was 7.2 trillion soums, and in March it was 6.8 trillion soums. The state budget for 2024 was approved with a total deficit of 10.3 trillion soums.
The Chinese CITIC Construction could be engaged of the Tashkent-Chinaz highway reconstruction project. This became known during a meeting between the Minister of Transport Ilkhom Makhkamov and the management of the company.
The Uzbekistan nuclear power plant project will be international, with various countries being able to be involved in it, said the first deputy chief/director of the development and international business unit at the Russian Rosatom Kirill Komarov, RIA Novosti said.
Gas production in Uzbekistan in February 2024 dropped to 3.71 billion cubic meters (BCM), the Statistics Agency said in an industrial output report.
President Mirziyoyev approved amendments aimed at improving social protection, the Ministry of Justice said. Firstly, amendments have been made to the Rent Law, providing for deleting of tenant becoming disabled event serving as grounds for terminating a rent agreement.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree approving an investment agreement to launch the production of BYD electric and hybrid vehicles and their components in Uzbekistan on Monday.
Uzbekistan’s official reserves as of March 1, 2024 topped $32.19 billion, decreasing by $2.37 billion in January-February, the Central Bank said in a report.
In 2023, Uzbekistan’s international trade reached US$ 62.6 billion. According to the statistics agency, Uzbekistan’s international trade in 2023 increased by 23.9% compared to 2022.
According to the Statistics Agency, in 2023 the total volume of products (services) of agriculture, forestry and fisherieswas worth of 426.3 trillion soums, or US$ 34.8 billion.
total value of monetary receipts (cash and through terminals) to banks in Uzbekistan topped 669 trillion soums, or US$ 53 billion in 2023, which is by 28% more than in 2022, the Central Bank said in a report.
Uzbeks imported 73,204 passenger cars in 2023, the Statistics Agency said in a report. This is 2.4 times more than the 2022 figure - 30,388. In previous years, car imports grew at a slower pace: in 2022 - by 12.7%, in 2021 - by 5.2%.