Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade Laziz Qudratov held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Uzbekistan Aurelie Bouchez on Monday.
During the talks, the parties considered the progress of implementation of bilateral projects in trade, economic, investment and financial cooperation worth over 6 billion euros, reached during the President's visit to France in November 2022.
They also discussed the agenda for the upcoming visit to Uzbekistan in April of a delegation led by Minister Delegate for Foreign Trade, Economic Attractiveness and French Nationals Abroad Oliver Becht, consisting of executives of companies that are part of the French movement MEDEF International.
During the visit, it is planned to hold the 9th meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation and a business forum featuring a great many businesses of the two countries.