On Monday, June 26, 2023, the State Museum of Applied Arts in Tashkent (Rakatboshi st., 15) will host an exhibition of Romanian folk costumes dedicated to the Universal Day of the Romanian blouse.
The exhibition will be open to visitors from June 26, 2023 to July 2, 2023.
The event is being organized by the Embassy of Romania in Uzbekistan with the kind support of the State Museum of Applied Arts of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition will be opened by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to Uzbekistan H.E. Mr. Daniel Cristian Ciobanu and Director of the State Museum of Applied Arts of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Ismat Yusupov.
June 24 was established by the Decree of the President of Romania as the day when the traditional Romanian Blouse Day is celebrated. Romanian Blouse is a valuable item among the folk costumes, which for centuries has been made in the homes of Romanian peasants from natural materials, woven at home, and decorations with hand-sewn yarn ornaments, dyed in natural colors. Ornaments, which vary by region, are of rare beauty and have a meaning lost in the mists of time.
Romania pays great attention to the development of relations with Uzbekistan at all levels, including in the field of culture, as a link that can best bring our peoples together. On December 8, 2022, the Embassy of Romania in Tashkent received a letter of gratitude from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan for its contribution to the development and strengthening of bilateral and multilateral ties with Uzbekistan.
From March 25 to 31, 2023, the exhibition Bucharest-Little Paris took place in Tashkent, and on March 27, 2023, the Romanian feature film Wind Seeker was shown. On May 12, 2023, in the framework of the VII International Jazz Festival in Tashkent, a concert of the Romanian jazz band Ineffable was held. On May 27, 2023, the Embassy of Romania in Tashkent took part in the XIX Charity Festival of Cultural Traditions and National Dishes among diplomatic missions and received a diploma on behalf of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan for preparing the best dish on the grill.