On December 2, Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a Presidential decree on the organization of the International Competition for design of monument to the First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
An organizing committee, headed by Deputy Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov, has been formed for the preparation and holding of the competition.
As underscored in the decree, the monument will be erected for the purpose of perpetuating the memory of Islam Karimov, who made an invaluable contribution to the development of Uzbekistan, his great historical achievements in advancing the national interests and taking into account the sincere wishes of the Uzbek people.
"The First President of Uzbekistan with his multifaceted political activities and noble human qualities left an indelible and remarkable footprint in the history of our country, - the decree underlined. - He is known as a prominent figure and leader who earned a lot of respect and authority not only in Uzbekistan, but also on a global scale."
According to the document, the competition bidders shall be exempt from payment of consular and other charges related to obtaining of entry visa, as well as flight and baggage expenses on Uzbekistan Airways flights. In addition, all goods brought into the Uzbekistan in the framework of the competition from other countries shall be exempt from customs duties.