In the end of June, the World Heritage Committee will discuss the issue of removing Shahrisabz city from the UNESCO World Heritage List, Jens Jordan told Gazeta uz.
The UNESCO World Heritage Center issued a statement on removal of Shahrisabz from the World Heritage List.
After the demolition of historic neighborhoods in Shakhrisabz in 2014, UNESCO asked the Uzbek government to make suggestions on how to compensate for this loss. However, during the three-year process, the Uzbek side has only made "cosmetic" changes, the statement said.
The committee said it is particularly valued Shakhrisabz for its unrivaled collection of religious and secular monuments from the period of its apogee under the rule of Amir Temur and the Temurids from the 15th and 16th centuries.
Jens Jordan added that the committee was concerned about the destruction of buildings to make way for tourist infrastructure in the city's medieval neighborhoods. It said the construction of hotels and other modern buildings had made "irreversible changes to the appearance of historic Shahrisabz."
The United Nations' World Heritage Committee in 2016 added the historic center of Shahrisabz in Uzbekistan to its list of endangered world heritage sites due to overdevelopment.
Historic Shahrisabz, located on the Silk Road in southern Uzbekistan, is more than 2,000 years old and was the cultural and political center of the Kesh region in the 14th and 15th centuries.
The site was given world heritage status in 2000.