To promote cultural relations between the people of the United States and Uzbekistan, the U.S. Embassy in Tashkent has brought the Next Level Hip Hop group to Tashkent. They will be performing at the Turkiston Open Air Stage 16 August.
Tickets are free and can be obtained in the front hall of the Railway Palace from Thursday Aug 9, Friday Aug 10, Monday Aug 13 and Tuesday Aug 14 and in front of the U.S. Embassy on the same days or until tickets run out. No more than 4 tickets will be given to any one person.
The Next Level Hip Hop Concert will also feature performances by noted Uzbek artists, rapper Shoxrux and DJ Piligrim, DJ Bella and others as well as well as Uzbek graduates of the Next Level Hip Hop workshop held at the Railway Palace this week.
The Next Level Group is composed of Lino “Leanski” Delgado (Dancer), a dancer from Boston, Massachusetts with over 30 years of experience in his field, Michael “ADUM 7⁷” Dottin (Beatmaker), a New York-based record producer, MC, visual artist, and entrepreneur, and Dahlak Brathwaite who merges his work as a musician, actor, poet, and educator with the transformational space of the theater. The group’s DJ “Princess Cut” is a world-traveled DJ operating out of Atlanta, Georgia. Mahogany Jones (MC), manager of Next Level, is a recording and performance artist, arts advocate, community activist and educator.