The Uzbek-born Russian billionaire, Alisher Usmanov, donated US$ 8 million worth of books collection to the Center for Islamic Civilization in Uzbekistan, UzA said.
The collection, according to the director of the center, Shoazim Minovarov, the collection includes “4,923 rare books on the Orientalist and Islamic influence on Europe in Latin, English, French and German languages, dating from the 13th century”.
“Among them is the first Latin translation of Avicenna’s Canon of Medicine”, he highlighted.
Recall that the project of the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent, financed by Alisher Usmanov, has been developed by the French Wilmotte & Associés.
The complex will include a library, information and resource center, scientific departments, a conference room, office premises and other facilities. The foundation symbolic cornerstone was laid in June 2018 by the President of Uzbekistan.
Earlier in an interview to Forbes, Usmanov said that he would be investing US$ 100 million in the construction of the center.