The Islam Karimov Foundation has announced the launch of the 2017 scholarships for master’s degree programmes which will provide young people from Uzbekistan with the opportunity to pursue their education at some of the best universities in Europe and the USA.
The scholarships are offered in the following fields: natural sciences (renewable energy and chemistry); water and land resources management; mechanical engineering; food technology, food safety, food production and marketing; architecture, industrial and architectural design, fine arts.
The applicants are expected to be fluent in English, French or German, and to satisfy foreign institutions’ language competence requirements as well as demonstrate academic excellence in the selected fields of study.
Islam Karimov always believed in Uzbekistan’s future, and placed great hopes in the young generation of the Uzbek people and their high intellectual potential.
Today marks the 20th anniversary since the founding of the Umid (Hope) Foundation, which was set up by the first president of Uzbekistan.
Many remember how in the late 1990s - early 2000s thanks to the scholarship programmes of the Umid Foundation over 800 talented young people from our country gained the opportunity to study at prestigious universities in the USA, Great Britain, Germany, France, Italy and Japan.