On January 5 a meeting was held between the Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development, Mr. Anvar Sharapov and Her Excellency, Ms. Violaine de Villeumeur, Ambassador of France in Uzbekistan.
The French side was informed in detail about the tourism potential and rich historical and cultural sites in Uzbekistan, as well as on the progress of reforms and the pace of development of tourism industry in Uzbekistan, the measures taken by the Government to improve the tourism infrastructure.
In order to further the development of bilateral relations in tourism the Uzbek side handed over an invitation to representatives of the tourist French industry to participate in the International Uzbek Tourism Fair (IUTF) in April 2017, and also suggested holding meetings with potential Uzbek partners in the B2B format.
Also during this meeting, special attention was paid to the involvement of French specialists in tourism and leisure development projects in Uzbekistan.
Madame Violaine de Villeumeur announced that in February, a French specialist will travel to Uzbekistan to help develop mountain tourism. The expert will go to Chimgan-Charvak ski resort and leisure area, to establish the prospects for development.