October 5-7 the capital's UzExpoCentre will host the 22th edition of the Tashkent International Tourism Fair- Tourism on the Silk Road. The largest tourism forum of in Central Asia held since 1995.
In a press conference on Monday, the organizers of the fair - the travel agency Great Silk Road, the Netional company UzbekTourism told that the fair will feature a traditional Oriental Bazaar, a tent in open air and the presentations of the tourist potential of the Uzbekistan’s regions and those of several other countries.
The Andijan region’s stand will host a master class on cooking of Andijani pilaf and where one will be able taste a special type of grapes.
An international conference on the development of ecotourism and prospects of development of the services sector will be held as part of the fair.
This year, Thailand is the partner country of the fair. In addition to the demonstration of tourism potential of this country, the forum will feature such presentations as - "Chile - land of new discoveries", "Japan tourism features ", "Discover Egypt" and "Maldives from A to Z".
Also during the fair the Russian NTV channel’s TV program "Let's go to eat!" will take another program about Uzbek cuisine. This time, the show will be dedicated to the Tashkent and Khorezm regions’ cuisines.