On March 27, 2017 the Uzbek Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov received the special representative of the President of Russia for International Cultural Cooperation, co-chairman of the board of the Interstate Humanitarian Cooperation Fund (IHCF) of the CIS member-states, Mikhail Shvydkoi, a statement of the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The sides discussed the state and prospects of bilateral cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian sphere, as an important component of dynamically developing ties between Uzbekistan and Russia, the statement added.
It was noted that the large exhibition - Treasures of the East to be hosted by the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, which will feature painting and graphics, objects of archeology and applied art works from the National Museum Fund of Uzbekistan will be a landmark event in the Uzbek-Russian relations.
The meeting also considered other issues of mutual interest.
Anatoly Iksanov, the Executive Director of IHCF was also present in the meeting.