The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia, Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin on Wednesday visited the exhibition - Treasures of Nukus held at the State Museum of Fine Arts named after Pushkin,  the press service of the Kremlin reported.
The exhibition features over 250 paintings and works of graphics, as well as items of archeology, decorative and applied art from the collection of one of the largest museums in Uzbekistan - the State Museum of Arts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan named after Savitsky. The exhibition will last until May 10.
The Karakalpakstan Museum of Arts was opened in 1966 in Nukus on the initiative of the collector of Russian avant-garde paintings in Central Asia, Igor Savitsky. In 1950, Savitsky moved from Moscow to Nukus, where, until his death in July 1984, he conducted archaeological research and simultaneously collected works of Russian avant-garde, sculpture and folk-applied art.
According to experts, the Savitsky Museum’s collection is the second in the world of Russian avant-garde works after the Russian Museum in St. Petersburg. For 30 years Savitsky had collected and saved more than 44 thousand paintings and works of graphics, among which the works of such outstanding avant-gardists as Robert Falk, Lyubov Popova, Ivan Kudryashov, Kliment Redko, Alexander Volkov, Aleksandr Nikolaev and others.