The Alisher Navoi National Park in Tashkent will host an Alley of Litterateurs, the decree on this was signed on April 18 by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The monuments to Hamid Alimjan, Gafur Gulyam and Zulfiya will be moved to the Alley. In addition, a contest for design of memorial complexes to outstanding poets: Erkin Vohidov, Abdullah Oripov and Muhammad Yusuf will be announced.
In 1991, a monument to the poet and thinker Alisher Navoi was erected in the park, later with memorial complexes to Abdullah Kahhar (in 2007), Oybek (2010), as well as Said Ahmad and poetess Saida Zunnunova (2013) created here.
In addition, a new building of the Uzbekistan’s Writers' Union will be built in the park. The building of the Exhibition Hall of Uzbek Culture and Arts in the park will be handed over to the Writers' Union, which then will be converted into a literary center for exhibitions, book presentations and literary events.