On December 25, the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea decided to provide 15 billion won (about $12 million) in a grant to Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combinat, the plant's press service reported.
Industrial experimental workshop will be set up at the Uzbek-Korean Scientific and Technological Center In the framework of this grant. It will be equipped with modern laboratory equipment.
R & D in the field of deep processing of rare metals and copper will be carried out at the workshop to modernize production and introduce new technologies based on the program of commercialization of scientific developments.
The implementation of the project is scheduled for 2023-2027. Within its framework, Korean experts in the field of rare metals and the copper industry will be invited to Uzbekistan, and AMMC engineers will undergo training in South Korea.
Reportedly, the scientific developments and presentations presented by specialists of the AMMC at the 17th International Symposium on New and Nanomaterials (ISNNM-2022), which was held from November 14 to 18 in Korea, played a significant role in obtaining the grant.