On December 29, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev and Minister of Trade and Integration of Kazakhstan Serik Zhumangarin signed the road map for the implementation of investment agreements and trade contracts signed during the visit of the President of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan.
According to the government of Kazakhstan, the roadmap includes 37 measures for investment and trade cooperation in the fields of the chemical industry, energy, transport, electrical industry, infrastructure construction, mechanical engineering, pharmaceuticals, and agriculture.
The Roadmap provides specific steps to implement such projects as:
- phosphate and complex mineral fertilizers production in the Navoi and Tashkent provinces (Kazphosphate LLP and Uzkimyosanoat JSC);
- long-term (at least 10 years) supply of fuel needs of three new coal-fired thermal power plants with a total capacity of up to 2 GW, being built in Samarkand, Tashkent and Fergana provinces, with coal from Shubarkul field;
- construction of housing, social and commercial infrastructure in Tashkent in partnership with BI Group;
- GM Chevrolet Onix production unit in Kazakhstan with the participation of Allur Group of Companies JSC;
- household appliances production in the Karaganda province;
- ceramic tiles production in Shymkent;
- deliveries of early potatoes, meat, meat and fruits and vegetables.