President Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a New Year's wishes to the people of Uzbekistan, which was broadcast on television.
At the beginning of the congratulations, the head of state thanked his fellow countrymen "for the successes achieved."
“Through hard and tireless work, we have achieved significant results on the path of development in 2022. We have taken important steps in ensuring the interests of a person, his honor and dignity. Despite the global crisis and the difficult situation in the world, the economy of Uzbekistan continues to grow,” the president said.
“Our skilled farmers have grown a rich harvest with selfless work. Industry, construction, digital technology, and tourism are developing at a high pace. Cities and villages, our entire country are being transformed. New jobs are being created, incomes are growing, the standard of living of the population is rising,” he listed.
“Our talented youth increase the glory of the Motherland in the international arena. The role and importance of the mahalla in the society is rising. Most importantly, peace and tranquility, interethnic harmony and tolerance reign in our country. Uzbekistan’s prestige in the world is growing,” added Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
In 2023, which was declared the Year of Human Care and Quality Education, “we will step up efforts work to ensure the rights and freedoms, the legitimate interests of citizens,” the president said.
“We will create new conditions for our children to get quality education and upbringing, to grow up as developed personalities. The focus will be on all-round care for our esteemed veterans, women, and everyone who needs help,” he said.
“An important priority for us will be the support of representatives of science and culture, medicine, teachers and mentors. In a word, no one in our country will be left without the attention and care of society and the state. We will mobilize all the forces and opportunities for this,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev assured.