The oil and gas company Uzbekneftegaz has put into operation a Drilling Control Center. In the launch ceremony on Wednesday were present the Minister of Energy, Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, the Chairman of Uzbekneftegaz, Bakhodir Siddikov, and the Chairman of the Board of Gazprom Neft, Alexander Dyukov.
Uzbekneftegaz stated that the center was opened in pursuance of the instructions from the president Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, the creation of a centralized organizational and digital management allows the company to reduce the duration of drilling wells by 45% and reduce the cost of their construction by 35%. It is noted that on the construction of each well it will be possible to save from the project cost from 4 billion to 10 billion soums.
During the opening ceremony, a сonference was established with the Well Construction Control Center, located in the Russian city of Muravlenko, which provides remote engineering support for accelerated drilling processes, and well No. 326 of the Dengizkul field.
Russian experts spoke about their work and the results achieved when drilling well No. 326 in the Dengizkul field.
Among the goals of the Drilling Control Center will be monitoring drilling processes in real time. Data on the main parameters of drilling modes shall be transmitted from each installation to the company’s server at the head office. The software then displays the data on the screen in the form of parameters and charts.
“Thanks to the digitalization of drilling operations, modern technologies and remote monitoring systems, the Center’s specialists will be able to quickly identify and prevent possible accidents and accidents,” the company noted.
The center monitors the drilling process of 23 rigs around the clock at the Dengizkul, Zevarda, Yangi Tegirmon, Shurtan, Lower Eastern Berdak and Nizhny Surgil fields, located in remote areas of Uzbekistan.
“We have even bigger plans. I would like to note that this cooperation will not only be on the territory of Uzbekistan, our neighbors are present here (delegation from Afghanistan - ed.), We hope to go together to neighboring countries and introduce these technologies,” said the Minister of Energy.
The chief of Uzbekneftegaz, Bakhodir Siddikov, said that at the next stages the company would be seeking to implement other Gazprom Neft software systems, including the creation of a Major Repairs Department, an Injury Minimization Department and others.