Sunday, 25, February, 2024
The signing ceremony took place today at the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, marking a significant milestone in the journey towards affordable and appealing sustainable energy solutions for rural communities. This event sets the stage for transformative advancements in the energy landscape, bringing us one step closer to empowering underserved areas.
The official agreement, signed between the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Extra-Budgetary Intersectoral Energy Saving Fund under the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, signals a new era of collaboration and progress. This partnership, under the project "Market transformation for sustainable rural housing in Uzbekistan" funded by Global Environment Facility, aims to provide subsidies through green consumer loans to support rural populations in adopting energy-efficient and low-carbon technologies in the housing sector.
Matilda Dimovska, UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan expressed hope at the event, stating,, “We hold great hope for the success of the Financial Support Mechanism as a powerful tool for the Fund's green financing instruments. We hope it will help the Fund to become a strong actor and turn into reality the transition to clean energy in Uzbekistan while improving the living conditions of the rural population.”
Through this initiation, eligible rural residents in Uzbekistan will gain access to affordable financial resources, enabling them to modernize their housing infrastructure, improve living conditions, and reduce energy consumption. The adoption of energy-efficient and low-carbon technologies will not only generate cost savings but also contribute to climate change mitigation and environmental sustainability.
This groundbreaking initiative aligns with Uzbekistan's commitment to actively develop the energy efficiency and renewable energy sectors. With over 80% of energy in Uzbekistan currently being produced from fossil fuel sources, transitioning towards renewable energy alternatives has become crucial for sustainable development and the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions. The country's rapid growth in solar and wind energy production and installation demonstrates its determination to prioritize green energy and reduce dependence on traditional sources.
The collaboration between the UNDP and the Extra-Budgetary Intersectoral Energy Saving Fund under the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan represents a pivotal step towards achieving our strategic goals. By providing green loans to rural communities, we create opportunities for the integration of energy-efficient technologies and renewable energy sources in the housing sector. This not only reduces energy consumption but also enhances the well-being and economic resilience of rural populations while contributing to a greener future.
The participation of local banks in providing green financing is a vital component of this funding mechanism. By partnering with financial institutions, we ensure widespread access to financing for rural communities, promoting a higher standard of living and the development of sustainable energy solutions.
Today's signing ceremony marks a momentous occasion in the pursuit of affordable and attractive sustainable energy solutions for rural communities. The united efforts of all stakeholders involved will bring us closer to achieving our vision of a sustainable, inclusive, and prosperous future.