Friday, 03, February, 2023
The Uzbek Ambassador Said Rustamov held talks with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Europe of the United Kingdom Leo Docherty, Dunyo reported.
The parties reportedly discussed the current state and prospects of Uzbekistan-UK ties and emphasized the importance of holding the 26th meeting of the Uzbekistan-Great Britain Council on Trade and Industry (UBTIC) on November 30 of this year in the city of Tashkent with the participation of more than 200 high-ranking representatives of the official offices and business circles of the two countries. A number of bilateral documents are expected to be signed in the fields of trade expansion, infrastructure, privatization, financial services, and education.
The sides agreed to hold a series of events, mutual visits, and the next round of political consultations with the participation of high-ranking representatives of the foreign policy and other departments of the two countries in Tashkent in December.