Sunday, 25, February, 2024
Today, the Foreign Minister Bakhtiyor Saidov on the sidelines of the 30th meeting of the Council of Foreign Ministers of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) held a number of meetings in Skopje, North Macedonia.
In particular, he met with David Cameron, the newly appointed Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs of Great Britain. Let us remember that he headed the British government from 2011 to 2016.
“Pleased to meet with H.E. David Cameron, newly appointed UK Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, and discuss the main directions of Uzbekistan - the UK cooperation. Our conversation also included the further efforts towards strengthening our bilateral relations in all areas, as well as proposals to boost trade and economic ties” he said on his telegram channel.
Then Bakhtiyor Saidov also met with the Director of the OSCE Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights, Matteo Mecacci.
“We touched upon the outcomes of Mr. Mecacci’s recent visit to Uzbekistan and outlined plans for our cooperation in the coming years,” the head of the Foreign Ministry said.
While, the Minister Saidov alsomet with the OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities Qairat Abdrakhmanov and discussed cooperation in promoting the principles of interethnic harmony and tolerance in the OSCE space.
With Rob Oliphant, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Canada, Bakhtiyor Saidov discussed the untapped potential of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Canada, as well as the huge opportunities for expanding the bilateral agenda.