Mogfurullah Shahab, the son of the Minister of Mines and Oil of Afghanistan, was appointed the chief of the Afghan embassy in Uzbekistan by the Taliban movement on February 2.
The ambassador appointed by the previous government of Afghanistan, Ahmad Khalid Elmi, completed his posting and returned to his country. After that, the diplomat Mogfurullah Shahab, who worked in a high position at the Afghan embassy in Tashkent, became the temporary manager of the embassy.
The source clarified that his official status is not ambassador.
Before that, Pakistan, Iran, Turkmenistan, China, Russia and Qatar received diplomats appointed by the Taliban. Among Afghanistan's neighbors, only Tajikistan did not hand over control of the Afghan embassy to the Taliban.
Until now, the Taliban has sent an ambassador to only one country - the People's Republic of China. Last week, the President of the People's Republic of China, Xi Jinping, received the credentials from the Taliban ambassador.
Earlier, the Chairman of the Security Council, Abdusalom Azizov, met with the Acting Minister of Defense of Afghanistan, Mohammed Yaqoob.