An article entitled "Uzbekistan-Kazakhstan trade surpassed US$ 4 billion in recent years" was published on the Kazinform news portal.
According to Dunyo, Kazakh Deputy PM/ Foreign Minister Murat Nurtleu provided information about the negotiations with the delegation of Uzbekistan. According to the article, the minister emphasized in his remarks that Kazakhstan is one of Uzbekistan’s largest trade partners.
"In recent years, the two-way trade has been growing steadily and exceeded US$ 4 billion. Significant progress has been made in the field of industrial cooperation. Currently, 12 joint projects with a total value of US$156 million have been launched. Also, 21 projects worth a total of US$ 1 billion are being developed.
The next important task is to increase the two-way trade to US$ 10 billion. We expect that the commissioning of the International Industrial Cooperation Center on the border of our countries will make a significant contribution to this process," said the source, quoting the words of the Deputy PM.