Monday, 18, November, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday hosted the visiting UK Minister for Europe, Alan Duncan. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, warmly welcoming the guest, commended the recent upward trend of the Uzbek-British multifaceted ties.
The Minister Alan Duncan, expressing sincere gratitude for hospitality, conveyed the warm greetings and best wishes from the UK Prime Minister Theresa May.
He underscored that the Uzbekistan multisector reform efforts contribute to the further deepening of full-format cooperation between the two countries.
Active political dialogue and inter-parliamentary contacts are currently being maintained, with cooperation in the trade, economic, investment, innovation, and banking and financial spheres intensified. In 2018, the volume of two-way trade showed the highest figure in the last 10 years.
In February this year, a regular meeting of the Uzbek-British Trade and Industry Council with the participation of leading British companies was successfully held in Tashkent.
The parties also touched upon the ways to further step up cooperation, to facilitate the implementation of joint projects with direct investments, best practices and technologies from the UK.
An exchange of views took place on the international and regional issues, including the ways to further strengthen good-neighborly relations and partnerships ties in Central Asia, as well as the peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan.
In conclusion, the parties reiterated the commitment of the two countries to further deepen mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom.