Wednesday, 24, July, 2024
The Uzbek armed forces as part of joint drills with Russia near the border with Afghanistan, carried out aerial reconnaissance with the help of Russian-made drones.
“The military and police officers used Russian-made drones ZALA 421-16E, purchased earlier under an export contract, during the maneuvers. These devices are used for optical aerial reconnaissance," RIA Novosti reported.
Reportedly, "the mastering of high-tech drones, begun by the Uzbek security forces and the military, will provide a new quality level of reconnaissance and situational monitoring, including within the framework of practicing actions to combat illegal armed groups." The source noted that these drones can process the information received on board, reducing the time for making decisions.
Against the background of the aggravation of the situation in Afghanistan, Uzbek and Russian military personnel conducted joint tactical drill "South-2021". The maneuvers took place in the Surkhandarya province.
In total, about 1.5 thousand servicemen of the two countries were involved in the drill, up to 200 pieces of weapons, military and special equipment, four Tu-22M3 aircraft of the Russian Aerospace Forces.
In the end of the drills, Chief of the General Staff of the Russian Armed Forces Valery Gerasimov noted that Uzbek and Russian military units showed a fairly high level of combat training and coordination of actions. He added that the Russian Armed Forces are ready to continue to share with their colleagues the experience of fighting illegal armed groups.