Historical event for Uzbekistan hockey happened today on September 26: the Uzbekistan Hockey Federation (UHF), along with six other countries, joined the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF) at the IIHF Congress in Rome.
“First of all, I would like to thank all IIHF members that supported us and voted for the UHF at the Congress. It is a great honor for us to have joined the big ice hockey family. I feel the pride with all hockey fans in my country and firmly believe that our membership will open up more opportunities for the development of the game in Uzbekistan,” said Bakhtiyor Fazylov, President of the Uzbekistan Hockey Federation.
Note: UHF was established in March 2018, with the first hockey championship held In early 2019. On May 31, it was arranged that the Tashkent-based Humo Hockey Club will join the Higher Hockey League - the Silk Road Cup. While, the farm team Humo-2 team has joined the Open Championship of Kazakhstan. The matches of Humo and Humo-2 are hosted by the 12,500-seat ultra-modern Humo-Arena in Tashkent, inaugurated on March 15, 2019.