President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Measures to Elevate Uzbek Football to a Completely New Level Decree, the Uzbekistan 24 reported on Wednesday.
The decree, in particular, legalizes sports betting from January 1, 2021 with betting firms required to obtaining a license from the Capital Market Development Agency.
As reported earlier the Ministry of Sports initiated a draft presidential proposing to legalize sports betting in Uzbekistan, suggesting that proceeds from taxes and fees from betting companies could help develop football and other sports in Uzbekistan.
Earlier, Presidential Adviser Abdujabar Abduvakhitov advocated the legalization of sports betting, adding that there were illegal betting companies, and that Uzbekistan citizens were betting online and even travelling abroad to make bets.
The decree also approved the Uzbek Football Development Concept until 2030 and a Roadmap for 2019–2020.