The week of Information and Communication Technologies – ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018 kicked off today in Uzbekistan and wil last through September 29.
This year ICTWEEK will include a number of events aimed at further improving the industry and will feature presentations of the latest achievements in the ITs sphere, with main events to be held in Tashkent and Jizzakh cities.
The Information Technologies For Children campaign today opened the ICT Week in Jizzakh.
The brightest event of the week is the ICTExpo 2018, which will be held on 26-28 September in Tashkent and Jizzakh, with more than 100 participating companies.
Digital Uzbekistan Forum will take place for the first time within the framework of the week, which will become a unique expert platform for discussing current trends in the sphere.
The events are co-organized by the Committee on Innovative Development, Information Policy and Information Technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Parliament, the Cabinet of Ministers, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications and a number of other partner organizations.