Uzbekistan and the Asian Development Bank signed a memorandum on the implementation of the country program for 2025–2027, which provides for the implementation of projects totaling $3.5 billion, the press service of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade reported.
The signing took place as part of the 57th annual meeting of the ADB Board of Governors in Tbilisi (Georgia) on May 4-5. The delegation of Uzbekistan was headed by Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khojaev.
The document was signed by Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade Khurram Teshabayev and ADB Director General for Central and Western Asia Evgeny Zhukov.
The projects correlate with the Uzbekistan-2030 Development Strategy, the ministry noted, with no information given on the number of projects.
The press service of the ADB representative office in Tashkent noted that the bank and the government of Uzbekistan have tentatively identified development projects for the coming years and that medium-term targets are analyzed and updated annually.
“The bank’s goal is to support financing, knowledge and innovative solutions for development projects in Uzbekistan in the fields of energy, transport, water supply and urban infrastructure, agriculture and natural resource management, finance, public sector and management, education and health,” the ADB emphasized.
The previous country program envisaged the implementation of 27 projects worth $2.8 billion in 2022-2024.