Uzbekistan builds its foreign policy agenda based on its national interests, so the strengthening of cooperation with France has nothing to do with the events in Ukraine, the president’s spokesman Sherzod Asadov told to the Liberty Radio’s Uzbek service.
“Uzbekistan’s foreign policy agenda is based on the interests of our country on pragmatic approach. It does not depend on any geopolitical events, nor on the geopolitical situation,” Sherzod Asadov emphasized.
According to him, "no third countries influence Uzbekistan’s foreign police course."
“Today's visits and dialogues are the result of cooperation between the two countries. The European Union is one of our main political and economic partners. Support for active interaction is in the interests of both sides,” Sherzod Asadov said.
Earlier, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, at the invitation of French President Emmanuel Macron, paid an official visit to Paris on November 21-22 - the second time in four years. At the talks at the Elysee Palace, the two leaders agreed to develop relations of a “high-level comprehensive partnership”. Trade and economic agreements and contracts worth more than 6 billion euros were also signed in Paris.
Earlier in November, Uzbekistan and the EU held a conference on interconnectivity of Central Asia and the European Union: Global Gateway, where the EU proposed two initiatives - on water and energy and on connecting Central Asia to satellite Internet.