Friday, 03, February, 2023
Foreign Minister Vladimir Norov, speaking at a meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council, emphasized that the prospects for sustainable development and security of the Central Asian region were inextricably linked with peace in Afghanistan.
“The priority goals of the international community should be to prevent a humanitarian catastrophe, restore the economy and integrate Afghanistan into regional trade and economic ties, and implement significant infrastructure and social projects in this country,” V. Norov said.
He drew the attention of the participants to the efforts undertaken by Uzbekistan for socio-economic recovery and humanitarian assistance to Afghanistan. The implementation of a strategically important project - the Termez - Mazar-i-Sharif - Kabul - Peshawar railway corridor will open up opportunities for enhancing interconnectivity between Central and South Asia, involving Afghanistan in economic cooperation and turning it into a bridge connecting these two regions.
He underscored that the implementation of the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan to create an international negotiating group under the auspices of the UN would create an essential platform for developing and agreeing with the Afghan authorities on an algorithm for the phased fulfillment of their obligations by the international community.
Vladimir Norov invited OSCE partners to use the International Transport and Logistics Hub in Termez to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people, as well as to support the creation of an educational cluster in Termez to train specialists for the Afghan economy.