Surkhandarya delegation led by the governor Ulugbek Kosimov, has concluded a visit to Hungary, securing investment deals worth totaling $87.7mln.
The delegation, which included representatives from various sectors, conducted negotiations with leading Hungarian companies over a two-day period, resulting in the signing of six memorandums of cooperation and five investment deals.
The visit, organized with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Hungary, commenced with a significant agreement was reached on implementing new projects in fish farming and plastic processing in Surkhandarya province.
These projects total worth of €37mln promise to bolster economic development in the province. Documents pertaining to these projects were duly signed during the visit, underscoring the commitment of both parties to their implementation. Additionally, members of the delegation were allowed to acquaint themselves with the operations of the Rideg Fish Farm in the city of Homokmégy.
Ulugbek Kosimov held discussions with László Salgó, the Head of Csongrád-Csanád, to explore avenues for establishing interprovinceal cooperation. This culminated in the signing of a declaration of mutual partnership, signaling a commitment to fostering closer ties between the two provinces.
Furthermore, an agreement was struck with the renewable energy and construction industry cluster ArchEnerg, paving the way for potential investments of up to €500,000 in Surkhandarya. This investment is earmarked for the utilization of solar, geothermal, and biomass energy sources.
Moreover, a Memorandum of Cooperation was established between the Jarkurgan district and the Hungarian city of Szeged, further cementing bilateral relations.