Sunview Group Berhad (Sunview) announced partnership with Yashil Energiya to explore renewable and green energy projects in Uzbekistan.
HP Ong, Sunview Group Berhad’s Executive Director and CEO voiced his thoughts about the partnership: “We are excited to collaborate with Yashil Energiya, as it marks a significant step forward in our international expansion strategy. Given Uzbekistan’s target to produce 40% of its electricity from renewable sources by 2030, our partnership is perfectly aligned with this sustainability goal.”
Ong also emphasized how this collaboration aids Sunview’s global expansion aspirations, stating that it “would allow Sunview to extend its geographical reach and underscores our commitment to supporting Uzbekistan’s sustainability agenda. I am confident that our joint efforts will yield a positive outcome for the communities we serve and foster a greener future for all.”
Sunview’s subsidiary, Fabulous Sunview, will serve as the investor and EPCC (Engineering, Procurement, Construction, and Commissioning) provider for these projects. Yashil Energiya, a company established by the President of Uzbekistan specializing in renewable energy, will act as the purchaser of the electricity generated.
Sunview’s previous venture in Uzbekistan, announced February 2024, involved the exploration of a 500 MWac solar photovoltaic plant in the Kashkadarya region, with an estimated investment of US$1bn (RM4.78bn).